Link Search

News & Announcements:

Awards Night
Posted 06/15/2018 07:57AM

STUDENTS RECEIVE AWARDS 
(reposted content From The Echo)

Monday marked the date of Mount Greylock’s 2018 recognition night. Similar to last year, the event was held in the school cafeteria at 7:00. Below is the list of award recipients.


2018 Mount Greylock Recognition Night Award Recipients


Department Awards (9th grade, 10th grade, 11th grade recipients)

Art: Olivia Winters, Alexis Yarter, Shaelyn Roberts

Business & Technology: Mia VanDeurzen, Julia Jammalo, Christian Vorhies

Music & Performing Arts: Priya D’Souza, Nima Darafshi, Grace Miller

Wellness: Hannah Gilooly, Brandon Fahlenkamp, Marley Buffis

Latin: Ruth Weaver, Xavier Vilaubi, Cole Kuster

Spanish: Finn Elingwood, Tarryn Gaherty, Sage Bohl

Social Studies:

  • Booker T. Washington Award (9th Grade): Finn Elingwood
  • Leonardo da Vinci Award (10th Grade): Mitchell Jezoit
  • Eleanor Roosevelt Award (11th Grade): Sophie Jones

Theater: Ruth Weaver, Julia Donati, Colette Stapp

Mathematics: Carolyn Jones, Khushi Devre, Luke Swann

Science: Carolyn Jones, Julia Jammalo, Sonya Carrizales

English: Clarissa McWeeny, Julia Butler, Colette Stapp

Volunteering: Domenic Paris, Lily Edge, Samantha Trybus


Athletic Awards

9th Grade: Jacqueline Wells, Malcolm Waynick

10th Grade: Helen Greenfield, Toby Foehl

11th Grade: Maddison Albert, Jesse Seid


Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association Awards:

  • Sportsmanship: Finn Welch
  • Wellness: Lauren Jacobbe
  • Service: Karen McComish
  • Leadership: Maddison Albert
Junior Book Awards
  • Colette Stapp (Williams)
  • Alison Howard (St. Lawrence)
  • Katrina Hotaling (Rochester)
  • Joseph Soza-Foias (Rochester)
  • Jakin Miller (Cornell)
  • Michael Maruk (Russell Sage)
  • Shaelyn Roberts (Russell Sage)
  • Taylor Callahan (Western New England)
  • Sophie Jones (Smith)
  • Domenic Paris (Clarkson)
  • Jesse Seid (Clarkson)
  • Josephine Dalsin (Dartmouth)
  • Maddison Albert (Williams)
  • Theodore Sandstrom (Rensselaer)
  • Gio Cavalli (St. Michael’s)
  • Lauren Jacobbe (St. Michael’s)
  • Samantha Trybus (St. Anselm)
  • Evan Sheridan (MCLA)
  • Sage Bohl (Elmira)


Greylock Way Award

Grade 9: Mariko Bolton, Elizabeth Dupras, Hannah Gilooly, Mia VanDeurzen, Gina Wang

Grade 10: Brandon Fahlenkamp, Helen Greenfield, Owen Tucker-Smith, Anna Welch

Grade 11: Maddison Albert, Lauren Jacobbe, Michael Maruk, Karen McComish Greylock


Top Scholar Award

Grade 9: Michael Faulkner, Oscar Low, Charles McWeeny, Victoria Melkonyan, Jacqueline Wells

Grade 10: Madeline Art, Miriam Bakija, Julia Donati, Kathryn Pfister, Owen Tucker-Smith

Grade 11: Maddison Albert, Josephine Dalsin, Katrina Hotaling, Jakin Miller, Theodore Sandstrom

If you need assistance accessing information on our site, please contact the District Office at 413-458-9582 ext. 161

1781 Cold Spring Road Williamstown, MA 01267 T: 413.458.9582

powered by finalsite