page tools /

News & Announcements:

Mount Greylock Accolades for June 2017
Posted 06/21/2017 02:44PM


Transformed by Comedy, this year’s original middle school play, was directed by Mt. Greylock alumnus David Librizzi.  Its small cast of talented 7th and 8th graders had audience members doubled over in laughter especially with the show’s word play and physical comedy.

  • Luca Hirsch
  • Sophia Mele
  • Serenity Moon
  • Krishan Rai
  • Tashi Rai
  • Piper Schulman
  • Lauren Voorhies
  • Malina Woodbury 

 


This year’s final GreylockPlays showcased the talents of

  • Sam Dils
  • Patrick Blackman
  • Jacob Hane
  • Mount Greylock Orchestra Ensemble with Madison VanDeurzen, Tara Kristensen, Cedar Keyes, Laura Dupuis, Sabrina Templeton, Ella Dudley, Maddie Alpert, and Ouisa Fohrhaltz

The show was filmed by Willinet and can be watched online.  Cedar Keyes and Ethan Schoorlemmer manage the program.

 


Ten 7th grade students participated in the Annual Berkshire County Writing Contest held at Nessacus Middle School on May 26th.

  • Eddie Brannen
  • Miles Higgiston
  • Tess Johnstadt
  • Livia Morales
  • Maya Niemeyer
  • Tashi Rai
  • Mackenzie Sheehy
  • Christian Sullivan
  • Rona Wang
  • Malina Woodbury 

Mackenzie and Rona were named runners-up in the creative essay writing contest.

Maya, Christian and Tashi won prizes for their contributions to the contest’s magazine.

 


As Schools Match Wits is heading into the end of its broadcast season.  Mount Greylock’s team, coached by Blair Dils, will participate in the final championship round against Northampton High School. Team members include Jesse Cohen, Simon Kent, Aaron Kleiner and Matthew Kleiner.

 


Sixth graders from our three sending elementary schools were treated to a special orientation to Mount Greylock in June.  Peer Team members organized group games and team building activities.  The special attraction was a Medieval Fair designed by the 7th graders and their teachers.  Students took on the roles of 12th century villagers and nobility, dressing the part and offering descriptions of their daily lives and connected activities for the visitors.  The day was magical and educational. 

 


The following high school students received recognition for their achievement on the 2017 National Latin Exam.

Gold Medal/Summa Cum Laude

  • Samuel Dils (Grade 11: Prose IV)

 

Silver Medal/Maxima Cum Laude

  • Katrina Hotaling (Grade 10: Prose IV)
  • Josephine Gollin (Grade 11: Prose IV)
  • Julia Donati (Grade 9: Latin II)
  • Amelia Murphy (Grade 9: Latin II)
  • Owen Tucker-Smith (Grade 9: Latin II)
  • Helen Greenfield (Grade 9: Latin II)

 

Magna Cum Laude

  • Jacob Hane (Grade 11: Prose IV)
  • Lucas Forman (Grade 9: Latin II)

 

Cum Laude

  • Samuel Culver (Grade 11: Prose IV)
  • Theodore Sandstrom (Grade 11: Prose IV)
  • Zachary Armet (Grade 12: Latin V)
  • Julia Butler (Grade 9: Latin II)
  • Charlotte Rauscher (Grade 9: Latin II)

 


Jacob Adams, Jacob Fink and Evan Sheridan earned the chance to participate in the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) 2017 New England Student Leadership Conference. This conference will take place July 25-28, 2017 at Worcester State University in Worcester, MA.

 


34 musicians marched in the Memorial Day parades in Hancock and Lanesborough.  This is possibly the largest number of musicians who participated in Mr. Moors’s memory.  The Williamstown parade was plagued by downpours, and he dismissed the wind and brass players but asked the drummers to stay on.  They ALL agreed to participate under less than ideal conditions, and the band earned significant community good will.

 

Special thanks have to go to the following students:

  • Nima Darafshi
  • Tarryn Gaherty
  • Jack Lander
  • Jack LeBlanc
  • Hayden Steadwell-Brundige
  • Tara Kristensen (who marched along and held an umbrella for the drummers!)

 


Spring Athletic Successes

 

Boys Tennis -- Western Mass Champions, State-Semi Finalists

Baseball -- Western Mass Finalists

Boys Lacrosse -- Central/West Semi-Finalists

 

Softball -- Western Mass Quarter Finalists

Girls Lacrosse -- Central/West Quarter-Finalists

Girls Tennis -- Qualified for MIAA Tournament

Track and Field 

Girls – 7th in Central/West Championships

Boys – 9th in Central/West Championships, 4th in Pentathlon

 

Central/West Championship – Finishers in the Top 10

Ric Donati – 7th in Pentathlon

Maddie Ross – 3rd in 200m, 4th in 100m, 8th in High Jump

Elizabeth Bartlett – 3rd in Discus

Cameron Castonguay – 6th in 400m

Hannah Locklear – 8th in 100m hurdles

Amaya Smith – 8th in Discus

Owen Brandriss – 9th in 800m

Maddie Albert – 10th in 800m

Lina Marcincyk – 10th in Discus

 

Mount Greylock Track Athletes who qualified for the All-State Track Meet

Cameron Castonguay, 400m

Maddie Ross, 100m

Elizabeth Bartlett, Discus

 

Mount Greylock Track Athletes who qualified for the All-Berkshire Track & Field teams

Cameron Castonguay

Owen Brandriss

Sam Culver

Madison Ross

Maddie Albert

Elizabeth Bartlett

Dagny Albano

 

In addition, Dagny Albano was named the Berkshire County Field Events MVP for the season.

 

MSTCA Decathlon

Ric Donati, 5th 

Boys Team of Ric Donati, Jacob Adams, and Sam Edge placed 4th

 

MSTCA Heptathlon

Maddie Albert, 4th

Girls Team of Maddie Albert, Ella Dudley, and Brandi Gill placed 3rd

 



Mark your calendars

Monday, 6/26 – Last day of school
Monday, 8/28 – Tuesday 8/29 – Google Bootcamp – Level 1 Certification for faculty and staff
Friday, 9/1 – first day back for faculty and paraprofessionals
Tuesday, 9/5 – First day of classes

1781 Cold Spring Road Williamstown, MA 01267 T: 413.458.9582

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite